Manor Farm Primary School Logo
Headteacher: Mr Andrew Sierant Manor Farm Community Junior School Rose Avenue Hazlemere High Wycombe Buckinghamshire HP15 7PH Tel: 01494 814622

The school governors are people who want to make a positive contribution to the education of all the children at Manor Farm Community Junior School; they are all volunteers and have an important part to play in raising school standards. The role of the governing body is absolutely key to the effectiveness of a school. Time and time again Ofsted (the national inspection body for schools) has noted that the most effective schools demonstrate effective leadership and management – including by the governing body.

School governors provide strategic leadership and accountability in the school. Governors appoint the head teacher and deputy headteacher.  It is governors who hold the main responsibility for finance in schools, and it is governors who work with the Headteacher to make the tough decisions about balancing resources.  Please see our Governor_impact_summary_2015_16 to find out how we have helped to move our school forward.

The school governing body comprises of the following people and can be contacted via the school office or by emailing manorfarmgovernors@gmail.com:

  • Mr Nick Hunt (Chair of Governors), Mrs Mandy Lewis (Vice-Chair of Governors) & Mrs Ann Downie (Clerk)
  • Mr Graham Innes  (Chair of Finance & Resources) & Mrs Ellie Cheshire (Chair of Teaching & Learning)
  • Mrs Jane Mediratta, Mrs Ana Buron, Mr Nick Bayley, Ms Helen Matthews, Mr David Teasdale, Ms Penny McCullough
  • Mr Andrew Sierant, Mrs Gemma Hillier, Ms Rebecca Atkinson
  • Mr Stuart Cook (Associate governor)

Governor Roles and a Register of Interests

Name Type Role Committee Responsibility Start Date End of Office Meetings * Business Interests Relevant Relations
Nick Hunt Co-opt Chair PRC Development, School Council, Safeguarding, Performance Management 9Head) 24/11/14 23/11/18 9 None None
Mandy Lewis Parent Vice Chair T&L Pupil Premium & Sports 01/10/14 30/09/18 9 None None
Graham Innes Co-opt Chair Finance & Resources (F&R) F&R, PRC Performance Management (Head) 24/11/14 23/11/18 10 None None
Nick Bayley Co-opt Chair Pay Review Committee (PRC) F&R, PRC Health & Safety 24/11/14 23/11/18 8 (3) None None
Ellie Cheshire Co-opt Chair Teaching & Learning (T&L) T&L, PRC Eco Council, Equalities, SEND, Performance Management (Head) 24/11/14 23/11/18 11 Bucks Learning Trust None
Jane Mediratta Co-opt T&L English 24/11/14 23/11/18 9 None None
Ana Buron Parent F&R Computing, PSHE/SMSC, Modern Foreign Languages. 01/10/14 30/09/18 8 (2) None None
David Teasdale Co-opt T&L Science 28/09/15 27/09/19 8 (1) None None
Helen Matthews Co-opt T&L Maths 25/01/16 24/01/20 5 (2) None None
Penny McCullough LA T&L IT/Computing 24/05/16 23/05/20 2 None None
Rebecca Atkinson Staff F&R 24/05/16 23/05/20 2 None None
Andrew Sierant Head T&L, F&R, PRC 01/01/14 31/12/24 12 None None
Gemma Hillier Co-opt F&R 24/11/14 23/11/18 9 None None
Vacancy Parent
Stuart Cook Assoc. 19/11/13 18/11/17 5 (1) None None
Ann Downie LA Clerk Clerk Clerk to FGB, Finance & Resources Committees 20/11/01 7 None None
Helen Brown Parent T&L Stepped Down July 2016 01/10/14 21/07/16 X (x) None None
Claire Light Staff Finance, Resources End of Term (not re-elected) 12/07/12 11/07/16 6 (3) None None
N. Howard Co-opt   Finance, Resources Stepped Down Sept 2015 24/11/14 28/09/15 n/a None None
Wendy Terry LA Vice Chair T&L Stepped Down July 2015 1/09/12 30/06/15 n/a None None
Gail Chappell Co-opt   T&L Stepped Down Nov 2014 25/3/14 23/11/14 n/a None None
  • Associate Members are given voting rights at committee meetings to the extent allowed by regulations (Autumn 2013)
  • Employee Grievance, Complaints Panel, Pay Review & Staff Dismissal Appeal Committees are made up of any three Governors with no prior knowledge called on by the Chair of Governors.
  • Business Interests are Directorships, partnerships and employments with businesses that provide goods or services to the school and details of any other educational establishments governed.
  • Relevant Relations are those between governors and members of the school staff including spouses, partners and relatives.
  • All Terms of Office are 4 years
  • Meetings* = Number of scheduled committee meetings carried out (and those missed in brackets) in last school year

 

Full Governing Body Meetings

We are more than happy for parents to gain a better understanding of the issues and outcomes of our meetings.  Dates and non-confidential minutes of this year’s Full Governing Body meetings are below.

 

Governors can link to their password protected page by clicking here

Governors

Ana Buron

Teaching & Learning

Mandy Lewis

Vice Chair of Governors

Teaching & Learning Committee

Mr A Sierant
Headteacher
Mr S Cook
Deputy Headteacher Year 6 Teacher

 

 

Mrs G Hillier
Assistant Headteacher Year 6 Class Teacher

Nick Hunt

Chair of Governors

Ann Downie
Clerk
Jane Mediratta

Teaching and Learning

Ellie Cheshire

Chair of Teaching and Learning Committee

Graham Innes
Chair of Finance Commitee

Finance and Resources

Nick Bayley

Finance and Resources

Mrs C Light
Bursar

 

 

Latest Updates